Spring Fiber Arts Tour 2018

Spring Fiber Arts Tour

Indigo dyed yarnsThree Adventure-Filled Days

Fun and Knowledgeable Hosts
Tammy White of Wing & A Prayer Farm is mistress of a fiber menagerie. She’s also an amazing pie baker, soap maker, natural dyer, and all around great host. We’ll experience a little slice of farm life, meet the young lambs, and learn about natural dyeing from eco-printing to Shibori and Indigo. You’ll take home fiber and cloth samples from all the class exercises.

Amy Christoffers is the creative mind behind Savory Knitting patterns. Her modern take on classic garment design, texture, and color work is appreciated widely. Amy brings her years of experience to our knitting workshop, the first time she has offered a colorwork class! You’ll play with motifs and colors to create a design for a set of hand warmers, and have time to cast on and test your ideas. You’ll take home enough Vermont-raised yarn to finish your project.

Sarah Scully is an experienced knitter and yarn dyer with a love of learning and of Vermont. She’ll be your tour guide and coordinator, as well as your host at Vermont Natural Sheepskins, the only organic sheepskin tannery in the USA.

One Amazing Location

Vermont is well known for its natural beauty, eco-conscious approach to farming and production, and commitment to the local agricultural economy. We’ll explore these and other aspects of the Green Mountain State, as we visit farms and crafter spaces, meet local experts, and dine on delicious food.

 

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Space is limited to 12 attendees. We will keep a few names on a waitlist in case of cancellation.

Program Fee: $775 per person
Includes workshop and tour fees, workshop materials, meal plan, and extra goodies.

Meal Plan (included with program fee):
We’ll provide 3 lunches and 3 dinners, prepared by professional chefs with local ingredients. (One evening will be on your own.) Dietary preferences including vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free will be accommodated with advance notice.

Transportation (optional):
$100 per person, limited to 6 people.
We’ll drive you to all the events, plus provide round-trip transportation to the local airport, bus, or train. For more travel suggestions, click the Travel tab, above.

Housing (optional): $75 – $125 per night
Includes breakfast each morning. Refer to the Housing tab, above, more information.

Alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase at dinner, for an additional fee.

  • local foodDates. Our program runs May 24 – May 27. Overnight guests depart Monday, May 28.
  • Registration. Click the button at the top of this page to register. We will send an invoice when we confirm registration, and a non-refundable deposit of $250 will secure your spot. The balance for the program fee plus optional extras will be due March 15.
  • Attending with a friend. If you’d like to attend the tour with a friend, each person will register individually. If you want to share a room we have options under the Housing tab. Please tell us who you’d like to share with on the registration form. Due to space limitations, we will not be able to accommodate friends or partners who are not participating in the tour.
  • Housing will be in one of three local B&Bs. See housing tab (above) for room options. If we do not have your first choice of room, you will be given the option to select another type of room, or to make your own accommodation. If you wish to make your own arrangements please refer to the housing tab for suggestions.
  • Local participants. If you live locally or wish to make your own housing arrangements, you can register for the program without choosing housing. Please plan to take evening meals with us on the days that we have arranged group dinners, so that you can fully participate and get to know the others on the tour.
  • Transportation. If you are arranging your own transportation, we have suggestions for traveling to Vermont by car, train, or bus on the Travel tab, above. If you have selected our optional transportation package, we will be in touch to ensure that your proposed flight, bus, or train can be met by our shuttle. If you are expecting us to pick you up on Thursday or drop you off on Monday, please do not purchase any non-refundable tickets until you confirm your travel arrangements with us.
  • Shopping. During the course of the program, attendees will have the opportunity to shop at the Wing & A Prayer Farm store, Vermont Natural Sheepskins, and at Green Mountain Spinnery. You will receive discounts on purchases made during the program.
  • After Signing Up. We’ll be in contact with you via email. At that time we will confirm your food preferences, transportation, and send a participation agreement, which you will be required to sign and return to us within one week of receiving it. Failure to return the signed participation agreement and/or outstanding balance due by March 15, 2018, will forfeit your place on the tour.
  • Cancellation Policy. For cancellations made before April 20: If your space can be filled, you will receive a refund, less the $250 non-refundable fee. No refunds will be issued for cancellations made after April 20 to anyone, for any reason. You may wish to consider purchasing travel insurance just in case.

Schedule – subject to change

Thursday, May 24

  • 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Arrive and check-in at B&Bs.
  • 4:45 p.m. – Shuttle departs for evening session – 5 minute drive.
  • 5:30 p.m. – Welcome talk and dinner.

Friday, May 25

  • 7:00 a.m. – Early morning breakfast at your B&B.
  • 8:00 a.m. – Shuttle departs for Shaftsbury – 2 hour drive.
  • 10:00 a.m. – Natural Dye workshop.
  • 11:00 a.m. – Foraging walk and farm tour.
  • 12:00 p.m. – Farm Lunch.
  • 1:00 p.m. – Eco printing and Shibori techniques.
  • 3:30 p.m. – Shuttle departs for Royalton – 2 hour drive.
  • 6:00 p.m. – Dinner.

Saturday May 26

  • 7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m – Breakfast at your B&B.
  • 9:00 a.m. – Shuttle departs for Putney – 75 minute drive.
  • 10:30 a.m. – Tour and shopping opportunity at Green Mountain Spinnery.
  • 11:45 a.m. – Lunch.
  • 12:30 p.m. – Shuttle departs for Royalton – 75 minute drive.
  • 2:00 p.m. – Afternoon and dinner are on your own.

Sunday, May 27

  • 7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Breakfast at your B&B.
  • 8:30 a.m. – Shuttle departs for Randolph – 30 minute drive.
  • 9:00 a.m – Colorwork Design, Part 1.
  • 12:00 p.m. – Lunch and tour of Vermont Natural Sheepskins.
  • 2:00 p.m. – Colorwork Design, Part 2.
  • 5:00 p.m. – Shuttle departs for Royalton – 30 minute drive.
  • 6:00 p.m. – Closing Dinner.

Monday, May 28

  • 7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Breakfast at your B&B.
  • 11:00 a.m. – Checkout.

We’re offering the following options for housing during the program. All housing is located in either Bethel, VT or Royalton, VT. All rooms come with breakfast each morning.

If you would prefer to arrange your own housing please refer to the information at the bottom of this page.

Option 1 – Shared room with separate beds.

  • Cost per person: $75 per night.
  • Availability: 2 rooms (4 guests)
  • A great option if you are attending the program with a friend.
  • Rooms have either two beds, or one bed and a fold-out sofa.
  • Room has a private bath.

If you are participating with a friend and would like to sleep separately in one room, you will each choose this type of housing during registration. Please include the name of the person you wish to room with on your registration form. If you are attending by yourself and looking for a roommate, we will let you know if that is available, but it would be best to register for a private room (Option 2 or 3) as we have very limited shared space.

Option 2 – Private Room with shared bath.

  • Cost per person: $105 per night
  • Availability: 7 rooms
  • These rooms have shared bathrooms.
  • Some rooms are in a house with a resident cat, which can be kept out of the bedrooms but will be in the common areas. Please let us know if you are allergic.

Option 3 – Private Room with private bath.

  • Cost per person: $125 per night
  • Availability: 3 rooms
  • These rooms have private bathrooms.

Guests wishing share a room and a bed may choose either Option 2 or Option 3 during registration. Please let us know if this is the case, by including a note and roommate’s name on your registration form.

Local attendee or arrange-your-own housing:

Participants who live locally or who wish to make their own housing arrangements will not be required to register for one of our rooms. In this case, you must also arrange your own transportation to and from all of the events each day.

A few options for local housing are listed below. You will need to check directly with the proprietors about accommodation details, pricing, and availability. While there are other options in the region, boutique B&B’s in Woodstock, and larger hotel chains in White River Junction are located approximately 20-30 miles / 30-45 minutes from Royalton.

Vermont Twin Cabins
South Royalton, VT
(802) 369-0532

Baxter Mountain House B&B
Sharon, VT
(802) 763-8824

Energy Rising B&B
Randolph, VT
(802) 728-9382

Shady Maples B&B
Randolph, VT
(802) 728-4755

Map of housing and transportation sites.

Central Vermont is rural and transportation options are limited. We suggest driving, taking the train, or, if traveling from New York City or Boston, using the Dartmouth Coach bus service.

By Car

If traveling from the north, use Exit 3 – Royalton/Bethel off I-89. From the south, use Exit 2 – Sharon. Detailed directions to your accommodation of choice or pickup spot will be emailed to you a week before the program begins.

By Bus

Take the Dartmouth Coach from Boston Logan; Boston South Train Station; or New York City to Lebanon, New Hampshire.

The Greyhound bus line also offers daily service to White River Junction.

By Train

White River Junction serves Amtrak customers arriving daily from Boston; New York; Washington, DC and points south. However, because the once-daily train is scheduled to arrive after 6:00 pm and is often delayed, we do suggest coming in the day before your program begins when choosing this option. We can make arrangements to extend your stay if needed.

By Air

Burlington National Airport and Lebanon Regional Airport are the two closest options if traveling by air (or fly to Boston Logan and take the Dartmouth Coach bus, above).

Car rental is available at all airports. An option for pick-up from Burlington, Vermont or Lebanon, New Hampshire airports may be available depending on your arrival time. Please contact us before reserving your flight if you would like to use our optional transportation service.